Masterlist of Legal Decisions Since 1/1/2010
[…] This included recovery of the son’s
expected lifetime earnings over the son’s (not the mother’s) life
expectancy. Hugh Richards was identified as the plaintiff’s economic
expert, but the decision did not discuss his methods of calculation.
The jury verdict in this case segregated plaintiff’s damages into
“economic” and “non-economic” losses. The description for
non-economic loss included “loss of consortium, affection, and
companionship.” The Court described damages allowed under the
wrongful death and survival actions in Alaska, as follows:
The wrongful death statute, AS
09.55.580, states in pertinent part:
(a) [W]hen the death of a person
is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the
personal representatives of the former may maintain an action
therefor against the latter . . . . [T]he damages
therein shall be the damages the court or jury may consider fair
and just. The amount recovered, if any, shall be exclusively for
the benefit of the decedent's spouse and children . . . or other
dependents. When the decedent is survived by no spouse or
children or other dependents, the amount recovered shall be
administered as other personal property of the decedent but
shall be limited to pecuniary loss. . . .
(b) The damages recoverable under this section shall be limited
to those which are the natural and proximate consequence of the
negligent or wrongful act or omission of another.
(c) In fixing the amount of damages to be awarded under this
section, the court or jury shall consider all the facts and
circumstances and from them fix the award at a sum which will
fairly compensate for the injury resulting from the death. In
determining the amount of the award, the court or jury shall
consider but is not limited to the following:
(1) deprivation of the expectation of
pecuniary benefits to the beneficiary or beneficiaries, without
regard to age thereof, that would have resulted from the
continued life of the deceased and
without regard to probable accumulations or
what the deceased may have saved during the lifetime of the
deceased;
(2) loss of contributions for support;
(3) loss of assistance or services
irrespective of age or relationship of decedent to the
beneficiary or beneficiaries;
(4) loss of consortium . . . .
The survival of claims statute, AS 09.55.570, states in pertinent
part:
All causes of action by one person
against another . . . survive to the personal representatives of
the former and against the personal representatives of the
latter . . . . The personal representatives may maintain an