Masterlist of Legal Decisions Since 1/1/2010
[…] The
decision contains some of the bases for the experts’ opinions, and
also reflects the judge’s reasoning regarding the reasonable value
of extraordinary, gratuitous care offered by the parents to their
young daughter. Submitted and written by Jennifer Polhemus.
Rodriguez v. Kline, 186
Cal.App.3d 1145; 231 Cal.Rptr. 157 (1986) held that, for a plaintiff
determined to be in the U.S. illegally and subject to deportation,
lost earnings must be calculated on the basis of expected earnings
in the plaintiff’s country of origin. However, Evidence Code Section
351.2, effective January 1, 2017, states that “In a civil action for
personal injury or wrongful death, evidence of a person's
immigration status shall not be admitted into evidence, nor shall
discovery into a person's immigration status be permitted.”
Therefore, Rodriguez v. Kline
appears to be irrelevant for calculation of lost earnings. Revised
listing submitted by Jennifer Polhemus.
Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company
v. Rogers, 2017 Tex. App. LEXIS 8382 (TX App. 2017).
This decision involved a mesothelioma death for which the Goodyear