Decisions
[…] Marberry,” 59 Ark. L. Rev. 125 at some length. After extensive discussion, Judge Eisele awarded $600,000 for loss-of-life damages. One National Bank v. Pope, 2008 Ark. LEXIS 62 (Ark. 2008). This decision does not yet have addresses that would allow proper citations, but is important in determining the meaning of Arkansas’s new 2005 survival action language in Ark § 16-62-101(b) (Repl.2005), which says: “(b) In addition to all other elements of damages provided by law, a decedent’s estate may recover decedent’s loss of life as an independent element of damages.” The Court referenced its own decision in Durham v.