Independent Guard Association of Nevada v. United States, 57 F.3d 766 (9th Cir. 06/12/1995)
[…] (Code
Civ. Proc., § 1255.020, subds.
(a) & (b).) "At any time after a deposit has been
made . . . the court shall,
upon motion of the [public entity] or of any party
having an interest in the
property for which the deposit was made, determine
or redetermine whether
the amount deposited is the probable amount of
compensation that will be
awarded in the proceeding." (Code Civ. Proc., §
1255.030, subd. (a).) If the
court determines the amount of probable compensation
exceeds the deposit,
the court may order the public entity to increase
the amount of the deposit.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 1255.030, subds. (b) & (c).)
[91]
Code of Civil Procedure, section 1268.110 addresses
deposits made following
the entry of judgment:
[92]
"(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), the
plaintiff may, at any time after
entry of judgment, deposit with the court for the
persons entitled thereto the
full amount of the award, together with interest
then due thereon, less any
amounts previously paid directly to the defendants
or deposited pursuant to
Article 1 (commencing with Section 1255.010) of
Chapter 6 [addressing
deposits of probable compensation].
[93]
"(b) A deposit may be made under this section
notwithstanding an appeal, a
motion for a new trial, or a motion to vacate or set
aside the judgment but may
not be made after the judgment has been reversed,
vacated, or set aside.
[94]