Independent Guard Association of Nevada v. United States, 57 F.3d 766 (9th Cir. 06/12/1995)
[…] amounts previously paid directly to the defendants
or deposited pursuant to
Article 1 (commencing with Section 1255.010) of
Chapter 6 [addressing
deposits of probable compensation].
[93]
"(b) A deposit may be made under this section
notwithstanding an appeal, a
motion for a new trial, or a motion to vacate or set
aside the judgment but may
not be made after the judgment has been reversed,
vacated, or set aside.
[94]
"(c) Any amount deposited pursuant to this article
on a judgment that is later
reversed, vacated, or set aside shall be deemed to
be an amount deposited
pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section
1255.010) of Chapter 6."
[95]
Code of Civil Procedure section 1268.130 gives the
court authority to
increase the amount of the postjudgment deposit: "At
any time after the
plaintiff has made a deposit upon the award pursuant
to Section 1268.110, the
court may, upon motion of any defendant, order the
plaintiff to deposit such
additional amount as the court determines to be
necessary to secure payment
of any further compensation, costs, or interest that
may be recovered in the
proceeding. After the making of such an order, the
court may, on motion of
any party, order an increase or a decrease in such
additional amount. . . ."
[96]
While the statutory scheme mentions interest as part
of the postjudgment
deposit and not as part of a prejudgment deposit,
that does not lead to a
conclusion an increase in the deposit to include
interest before judgment or
after an order granting a new trial is improper. The